Northern Ireland Volleyball
National Teams

St Patricks Day Internationals Announced

NI Volleyball anounce a series of International Matches with Northern Ireland, Ireland and Scotland this weekend.

The matches will be played in 6 different categories:
Senior Men, Senior Women, Junior Men U20, Junior Women U19,Youth Boys U17 and Youth Girls U16.

The schedule for the matches is below:

Saturday 19th March

Time Sport Hall 1 Time Sports Hall 2
10:00 10:00 Youth Boys – NIR v IRE  (Best of 3 sets)
11:00 NIR Youth Women v IRE Junior Women (Best of 5 sets) 11:00 Junior Men – NIR v IRE  (Best of 3 sets)
13:00 Junior Men- NIR v IRE  (Best of 5 sets) 12:00 Youth Boys – NIR v IRE  (Best of 5 sets)
15:00 Senior Men  – NIR v IRE  (Best of 5 sets) 14:00 NIR Junior Women v IRE Junior Women (Best of 5 sets)

Sunday 20th March

Time Sport Hall 1
12:00 Senior Men  – SCO v IRE  (Best of 5 sets)
14:00 Senior Women  – NIR v IRE  (Best of 5 sets)
16:00 Senior Men  – NIR v SCO (Best of 5 sets)

The squads that have been selected to represent Northern Ireland are below:

Northern Ireland Youth Girl’s Squad

Name Club Home Town School Position
Sorcha Maguire Aztecs Eagles Belfast Methody Outside Hitter
Kerry Kirkpatrick Ballymoney Blaze Portstewart Dalriada Setter
Zoe Wethers Aztecs Warriors Portadown Craigavon Senior High Middle Blocker
Caroline Goodliffe Ballymoney Blaze Ballymoney Dalriada Outside Hitter
Alice Quinn Ballymoney Blaze Coleraine Coleraine High School Libero
Dearbhail Campbell Aztecs Warriors Lurgan Lismore Outside Hitter
Caitlyn De-Jode Ballymoney Blaze Ballymoney Dalriada Opposite
Alana Hughes Aztecs Warriors Lurgan Lismore Outside Hitter
Hannah Witherow Ballymoney Blaze Coleraine Coleraine High School Setter
Nicola Cochrane Ballymoney Blaze Bushmills Coleraine High School Middle Blocker
Sophie Clarke Aztecs Warriors Portadown Portadown College Opposite
Chloe McDowell Aztecs Warriors Lurgan Lismore Middle Blocker
Lilly Meldrum Ballymoney Blaze Coleraine Dalriada Middle Blocker
Rebecca Archer Aztecs Warriors Portadown Portadown College Libero
Judith Edgar Aztecs Warriors Tandragee Portadown College Outside Hitter


Northern Ireland Junior Women’s Squad:

Name Club Home Town Position
Melissa Barrett Galway Girls Loughrea Setter
Emily Morrison Ulster Jordanstown Ballymoney Setter
Amy McCall Aztecs Eagles Craigavon Setter
Alice Harkness Ballymoney Blaze Ballymoney Libero
Lauren Ramage Ulster Coleraine Ballymoney Outside Hitter
Michelle Diffin Aztecs Eagles Craigavon Outside Hitter
Tara Nicholl Ulster Coleraine Ballymoney Outside Hitter
Rebecca Rankin Ulster Jordanstown Ballymoney Middle Blocker
Jessica Currie Ulster Coleraine Ballymoney Middle Blocker
Rebecca Whitten Aztecs Eagles Craigavon Middle Blocker
Charlotte Wilson Aztecs Eagles Craigavon Opposite
Shelley Pearson Aztecs Eagles Craigavon Opposite

Northern Ireland Senior Women’s Squad

Name Club Home Town Position
Catherine Toye Queens Ballymoney Setter
Emily Morrison Ulster Jordanstown Ballymoney Setter
Alice Harkness Ballymoney Blaze Ballymoney Libero
Claire Dowey Queens Craigavon Outside Hitter
Emma Alderdice Ulster Jordanstown Craigavon Outside Hitter
Michelle Diffin Aztecs Eagles Craigavon Outside Hitter
Tara Nicholl Ballymoney Blaze Ballymoney Outside Hitter
Rebecca Rankin Ulster Jordanstown Ballymoney Middle Blocker
Aimee Nixon Ulster Jordanstown Craigavon Middle Blocker
Rebecca Whitten Aztecs Eagles Craigavon Middle Blocker
Zara Bolton Ulster Jordanstown Ballymoney Opposite
Natalie Stewart Ulster Jordanstown Craigavon Opposite


Northern Ireland Senior Men’s Squad

Name Club Home Town Position
Mark Fulton Richhill Raiders Richhill Setter
Alan McKnight Ballymoney Blaze Portrush Setter
Wilson Greenlee Richhill Raiders Richhill Libero
Stuart Hamilton Richhill Raiders Portadown Libero
Alan Workman Ulster Jordanstown Garvagh Outside Hitter
Mark Hazley Richhill Raiders Richhill Outside Hitter
Adam Hunter Ballymoney Blaze Ballymoney Outside Hitter
Robert Nicholson Northumbria Crumlin Middle Blocker
Steven Wilson Richhill Raiders Portadown Middle Blocker
Richard Surgenor Ballymoney Blaze Ballymoney Middle Blocker
Adam Bell Richhill Raiders Portadown Middle Blocker
Nick Wright Ulster Jordanstown Portadown Opposite
Peter Lundy Richhill Raiders Richhill Opposite

NI Volleyball would like to wish you all a Happy St. Patrick’s Day.

Editor's choice
Sports Awards
Northern Ireland Womens
Northern Ireland Mens